About Henna     Latest Articles latest articles    Video Tutorials video tutorials    Shop shop
  • http://restauranteelsalon.com/
  •     
  • http://www.fentek-ind.com/
  •     
  • http://www.filmcomlombardia.it/
  •     
  • http://www.sescapce.org.br/phentermine-deaths/
  •     
  • http://www.rockclimbingslovenia.com/
  •     
  • http://www.mobilenotarymarin.net/
  • Archive for January, 2007

    Traditional and Modern Day Uses For Henna

    January 5th, 2007

    Henna Powder In Bowl The henna plant has long been valued in the Eastern World for its many and varied uses (detailed below). These days the henna plant is mainly cultivated for its use as a hairdye and a cosmetic for henna body art, but it is still Read the full article »

    No Comments

    The Many Names Of Henna…

    January 4th, 2007

    Scientific Name Preferred Scientific Name: Lawsonia Inermis L

    Other Scientific Names
    Lawsonia alba Lam. (no longer recognised as the scientific name)

    Trade Name
    Henna Read the full article »

    No Comments

    The Henna Plant, Propagation and Cultivation

    January 4th, 2007

    Lawsonia Inermis in flower and fruit

    Sweet smelling henna flower, for perfumery.

    Description
    Origin and Geographical Distribution
    Lawsonia Inermis is native throughout the Middle East, North Africa and the Indian subcontinent. It flourishes in sunny positions in heavy soils that hold moisture well – though it will grow almost anywhere in these regions. These days it is also widely cultivated in China, The West Indies and Australia as well as in its native countries.

    Propagation Lawsonia Inermis grows wild throughout its native countries, and is also a common tree found in gardens and villages. However these days it is mainly cultivated on a large scale as it is a valuable cash crop. It is a perennial plant, and with the exception of the initial year, it can be harvested twice a year in April/May and October/November. Initial yields are low, but increase to around 1,700kg per hectare, and up to 2,000kg per irrigated hectare. For a good crop with a high Lawsone content in the leaves a temperature of around 25 degrees C is required, henna grown in lower temperatures may look the same, but will be produce far inferior quality henna powder, with a poor colour content. It is also important to dry the leaves fast and out of direct sunlight, to retain the colouring properties. It is after all the lawsone content that drives the market for this valuable cash crop, local people have used henna powder, chiefly as a cosmetic for thousands of years, hence its dispersal throughout North Africa, The Middle East & the Indian Subcontinent.

    No Comments

    Plant Kingdom Classification

    January 4th, 2007

    The Henna Plant (Lawsonia Inermis L )

    • Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
    • Superdivision: Spermatophyta Read the full article »

    No Comments


    Site Map |  Terms & Conditions |  Privacy Policy |  Copyright |  About Us